Monday, June 19, 2017

Hot Trend: How to Wear Gingham Prints

How to Wear Gingham Prints | www.bigdreamerblog.com
Even before it becomes trend, I've always love gingham prints. I also already wore it before as can be seen in this post and this post. Nowadays, gingham prints can be easily found in blogger's outfit post or #OOTD in Instagram, so here is my latest mix and match to wear gingham prints!
how to wear gingham prints mix and match | www.bigdreamerblog.com
How to Wear Gingham Prints Parka | www.bigdreamerblog.com
Parka- thrifted // Gingham dress- unbranded // Bandana headband- Osaka // Glitter Sneakers- Stradivarius // Socks- Artbox // Backpack- Zara
how to wear gingham prints sneakers | www.bigdreamerblog.com
how to wear gingham prints japobs | www.bigdreamerblog.com

I wore this outfit to ANY event at Central Park, but my blogger friends were going home after lunch so I had no one to take my outfit photos. And then I remembered that there's something that can be used as a fake tripod so here are my self-taken pics, as always hahaha. I wore my denim blue gingham dress with a thrifted parka that's surprisingly well-matched. My outfit wouldn't be complete without my glittery sneakers and black backpack (seriously I need a new one). My hair already turns into pastel/purple-ash color, I need to retouch but nah maybe next month (or another next month) so I just added my favorite bandana-headband I bought at Osaka.
***
Do you love gingham prints like I do? How are you going to style it? 
Please tell me at the comment box, I'd love to read :D

Saturday, June 17, 2017

3 Ways to Travel Abroad // 3 Cara Liburan ke Luar Negeri

Siapa sih, yang nggak pengen jalan-jalan ke luar negeri? Tempat baru, orang-orang baru dengan bahasa dan budaya yang berbeda pastinya bikin perjalanan itu makin seru. But, is it that easy to travel abroad? Masih banyak orang yang berpikir kalau liburan ke luar negeri itu mahal banget, padahal nggak juga lho. Makanya tergantung budget yang kamu punya, aku bakal ngasih 3 pilihan cara untuk traveling ke luar negeri!

Backpacking
img source
Cara yang satu ini is the best choice banget deh buat yang pengen liburan ke luar negeri tapi nggak mau bayar mahal atau punya budget minim. Inget, liburan yang mengasyikkan nggak selalu harus di hotel bintang 5 ;) Disebut backpacking karena kamu bepergian hanya dengan satu backpack, semua baju dan keperluan kamu selama liburan ya ditaro di backpack itu. Lalu, pengeluaran selama perjalanan juga harus ditekan banget. Jujur aja aku belum yakin bisa backpackingan ke luar negeri soalnya bawaan pasti banyak + doyan jajan, kecuali perginya cuma 3-4 hari. Oh iya, jangan lupa buat hunting tiket penerbangan luar negeri yang lagi promo ya!

Independent / Solo Travel 
Yang satu ini, cocok buat kamu yang punya jiwa adventurous. Aku juga pake cara ini buat ke Jepang kemaren, my first solo traveling ever and it's Japan! Dengan cara ini, kita harus mengurus semuanya sendiri, mulai dari cari tiket, ngurusin paspor-visa, perencanaan itinerary, dan hal-hal kecil lainnya. Agak ribet sih, tapi justru di situlah letak keseruannya! Kamu bebas menentukan mau kemana aja tanpa diburu-buru tour guide + foto sampe puas. Change of itinerary? No prob juga. Sama seperti backpacking, ketika kamu berencana untuk liburan ke luar negeri sendiri tanpa bantuan travel agent, sebisa mungkin carilah penerbangan internasional yang lagi promo. Kan lumayan kalau bisa menghemat biaya penerbangan untuk jajan lebih banyak, hahaha.

Pesen Paket Tour 
Karena dua cara wisata ke luar negeri di atas mengharuskan kamu untuk ngurusin semuanya sendiri, cara ini adalah pilihan buat kalian yang mager dan pengen terima beres. Pake aja jasa travel agent yang nyediain paket tour ke destinasi internasional. Salah satunya, seperti yang udah aku sebutin di postingan-postingan sebelumnya, adalah HIS.
HISGO sebagai online travel agent menawarkan berbagai pilihan paket tour internasional di berbagai negara yang memudahkan wisatawan menentukan destinasi traveling, tentunya bisa dipesan secara online. Biasanya paket tour udah mencakup perjalanan itu secara keseluruhan, misalnya dari tiket pesawat, akomodasi, konsumsi, itinerary, dan sebagainya sesuai dengan paket tour yang dipilih. Cek deh beberapa contoh paket tour yang ada di HISGO ini:
Oke, sekian dulu 3 cara yang bisa aku kasih buat kalian yang pengen liburan ke luar negeri tapi bingung atau ragu. Next post aku akan bahas beberapa destinasi internasional favorit, jadi stay tuned yaaa. Oh iya, kalau ingin tahu tips-tips cantik buat jalan-jalan ke negara impian, you can check Beautynesia. Jaa ne! 

Sunday, June 11, 2017

How to Wear Kimono Outerwear

HOW TO WEAR HARAJUKU KIMONO BLOG | www.bigdreamerblog.com
Finally an outfit post, dreamers! I kinda feel guilty because I rarely post style related on this blog. I admit that I wrote some sponsored posts, because I also need some support for this blog, don't I? That's why I really really try to balance it, because I also don't want this blog to turn into something that's "not me". Just fyi, I love blogging too much that it's the first thing I think of every morning hahaha. Like, "what do I need to write today?"; "omg it's already been too long since my last outfit post."; "Ah I need to write some personal post.", etc. Are you like this too? xD
I think I talk too much already? Let's begin the outfit talk then. This is my first outfit of the year-2017. I visited my relatives in a hotel and it has a lot of nice spots to take outfit photos. I was amazed by the pool and I will do staycation someday!
HOW TO WEAR HARAJUKU KIMONO black dress 2 | www.bigdreamerblog.com
HOW TO WEAR HARAJUKU KIMONO black dress white sneakers | www.bigdreamerblog.com
 Can you see how happy I was? 
HOW TO WEAR HARAJUKU KIMONO black dress | www.bigdreamerblog.com
Taking photos at 2 pm WAS NOT A GOOD IDEA! It's so freakin' hot that I drenched in sweat. Still, thank my bro for taking these pics ;p I've always wanted to take outfit photos in tennis court, but the sun was too strong so the pics turned out not really good.
how to wear kimono outerwear kawaii | www.bigdreamerblog.com
ATSUIIII!
how to wear kimono outerwear black dress | www.bigdreamerblog.com
how to wear kimono outerwear | www.bigdreamerblog.com
I wore a Aimono "Harajuku" kimono outerwear that I bought from local e-commerce website (not sponsored). The price was quite affordable, IDR 150.000 and I had high expectation. Turned out, I don't like the stretchy material and the quality is below my expectation (but it's okay for that price). But the upside is they have kawaii prints like this Harajuku one and doesn't make you feel hot- perfect for summer and weather in Indonesia.
how to wear kimono outerwear with dress | www.bigdreamerblog.com
I wore it with a black dress because I wanted the prints to stand out. My hair bun made me look like Japanese especially with the dress and kimono outerwear, idk why. I always avoid looking to girly, remember? That's why I decided to wear white sneakers with cute grey cupcake socks. And the last, my loyal black backpack to complete the look! 
***
What do you think about this outfit? ;)
See ya on the next outfit post~

Like us

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...