Wednesday, December 13, 2017

Need to Write This So I Can Keep Going

Oh, hi there Dreamers! Decided to write this because my mind is such a mess, over-thinking about my own life and the so called my passion- blogging. There are a lot of things running in my mind right now, mostly not that important actually, hahaha. I don't even know if I'm on PMS or just being annoyed with everything. I started crying as my bad PMS a few months back and it's just...weird, lol. I'm a crybaby to begin with, so yeah.... whatever.
I'm on this phase where I doubt my blogging passion. I used to do it because I love it, a lot. But you know, nowadays this blog is also one of my income source, and it makes me comparing my progress with another bloggers- which is not good, toxic, and killing me. I do feel guilty when I write too many sponsored posts in one time, but I also need money to make my traveling dreams come true (I try to be realistic too). That's why I try really hard to balance out my blog with personal posts like outfit post or traveling/ Japan posts. I mean, I really try hard because I also work full time and I'll be tired when I got home and don't want to do anything (okay, this sounds like stupid excuse but I think anyone who works in Jakarta will feel me). I feel like I lost my actual purpose of blogging. Why do I feel down whenever others "do better" than me? I mean, it's not that I'm doing bad. I'm doing good, I know God has planned everything, but just....full of negativity and I hate it. I want to be more grateful and positive blogger- or person. 
One of many things that lingering in my mind right now is Instagram growth. I know, I know number is just a number. But it's super heartbreaking to see your stuck progress- gain some followers to lost more followers. It's also every bloggers problem, and IG algorithm to blame. To be frank, I won't buy any (fake) followers because I mean, what's the point? From brand's point of view, number of your followers does affect their decision to use you or not. This is my exact problem, I need to stop thinking that I'm doing all of this for business sake. I NEED TO REMIND MYSELF THAT I BLOG BECAUSE I LOVE IT. I NEED TO KEEP DOING WHAT I CAN DO, WITH MY BEST EFFORT. See, I feel like crying HAHAHA. I need to go back on track and find my motivation again. No more negativity and crazy mood swings. I wish. 
So, thank you if you're reading to this point. And sorry if this post is so negative and full of whining  :))) I wish I can overcome this very fast and giving my very berry bestttt ๐Ÿ’ช๐Ÿ’ช๐Ÿ’ช  I feel better now, hahaha.

Monday, December 11, 2017

How to Take Unique Travel Photo // Dusun Bambu Lembang


I decided to write this post A.S.A.P because hey, it's December! Waktunya untuk liburan Natal dan liburan akhir tahun, ya kan? Kali ini aku nggak bakal nulis guide atau tips traveling untuk tujuan tertentu, tapi lebih fokus ke "How to" post, yaitu gimana caranya ngambil foto liburan yang unik. Sebenernya aku mau nulis ini karna pas aku ke tempat wisata ini, it's not my first time dan aku juga udah pernah tulis di blog, jadi daripada sayang nggak ada tulisan tentang foto-foto itu, aku bikinin aja ini. Nah, buat kamu yang belom pernah ke Dusun Bambu mungkin bisa terinspirasi untuk menjadikannya destinasi untuk liburan Natal atau liburan akhir tahun kamu. 
Sebaiknya aku ngasih tau info-info dasar tentang tempat wisata ini dulu kali yaaah. Dusun Bambu ini salah satu tempat wisata yang ada di Lembang, Bandung. Aku rasa ini tempat mainstream sih buat yang liburan ke Bandung. Dari terakhir kali aku ke sana, which is tahun 2015, udah banyak hal yang berubah, seperti bertambahnya beberapa spot oke yang bisa banget buat foto-foto, aktivitas yang bisa dilakukan seperti sepedaan atau naik ke hammock yang digantung tinggi bertingkat gitu.
Salah satu aktivitas yang pengen aku lakuin dari dulu sebenernya sepedaan. Yes, you don't know how much I love riding bicycle as my healing. Tapi lagi-lagi ga kesampean karna aku ke sana pas Idul Fitri dan keluargaku yang lain udah pengen pindah tempat. Huhu. Udah cukup intro panjang lebarnya, now let's get the travel photo tips started!
***
1. Find the Different Angle // Cari Angle yang Unik
Angle foto nggak melulu harus lurus dari depan. Kita bisa coba buat explore berbagai angle sampe akhirnya dapet yang bagus. Coba juga buat foto dari bawah untuk kesan lebih tinggi (full body) dan dramatis, terutama kalau objek yang menariknya ada di atas kita. Jangan ragu juga untuk buang rasa malu sejenak demi dapetin foto bagus, just sit down anywhere you can ๐Ÿ˜‚๐Ÿ˜‚

2. Use Nature as Props // Manfaatin alam sebagai properti kita
Jangan sia-siakan keberadaan alam selama kita jalan-jalan. Pohon-pohon, tanaman, langit, laut, semuanya bisa jadi background kece buat foto liburan kita. Bahkan kalau kita pinter ngambil anglenya, foto kita bisa jadi extraordinary and nggak ketebak lagi dimana. Contohnya seperti foto yang aku tampilin di atas, berasa di Bali nggak sih? ๐Ÿ˜œ

3. Keep the Distance + Don't Look at The Camera // Foto dari jauh dan jangan liat ke kamera
Ini salah satu poin yang bisa bikin foto liburan kita nggak boring. You can try to look at the ground, show your profile, or just close your eyes. Foto dari jauh yang menampilkan lebih banyak background ketimbang kitanya pun bisa bikin hasil foto jadi lebih aesthetic dan artsy lho. Salah satu jenis foto travel yang aesthetic adalah: show your back side dengan background pemandangan yang indah. 

4. Foreground to The Rescue // Tambahkan foreground 
Yah, ketika udah keabisan ide dan mati gaya, tambahin aja foreground biar fotonya nggak flat-flat amat. This is actually blogger's life saviour buat bikin foto lebih bagus dan lebih enak dilihat. 
***
Yup, that's all. Semoga tips ini bermanfaat ya, hahaha. Ohya, sekalian nih mau ngasih info dikit. Mungkin aja kalian yang liburan nggak PP dalam sehari karena capek atau karena mau explore lebih jauh lagi di kota/destinasi tertentu, I'm gonna tell you about H.I.S Travel Indonesia yang juga punya layanan online booking, Hisgo Indonesia. Hisgo Indonesia bisa jadi solusi tepat untuk liburan hari natal dan akhir tahun dengan menyediakan tiket pesawat, pesan hotel, hingga tour pilihan dengan harga terjangkau untuk liburan bersama temen atau keluarga. Sekarang udah nggak perlu repot-repot nelfon ke tiap hotel buat booking karena H.I.S Travel Indonesia bisa ngasih kemudahan pesan hotel langsung dari HP juga. Artinya, ketika ada perubahan rencana dan harus cari penginapan mendadak pun udah nggak perlu panik guys. Dan terakhir, jangan lupa untuk tetep ngerawat kulit selama liburan karena kalo kulit udah bermasalah, difoto juga bakal keliatan kusam dan nggak seger. Check out some skincare and makeup tips on Beautynesia ;)

Monday, December 4, 2017

Retro Green Bell Sleeves

Retro Green Bell Sleeves Blog | www.bigdreamerblog.comHi, dreamers! Decided to write a quick outfit post. I know I know, there are some "work-related" posts lately but I hope you understand because I also need income to continue writing for this blog, right? ๐Ÿ˜ I'm writing this from my office (hey, it's already after office hour!) and going to watch Murder on The Orient Express later. 
Retro Green Bell Sleeves Outfit | www.bigdreamerblog.com2 or 3 weeks ago I went to Grand Indonesia with my mom and I was wearing this green sweatshirt she got from China. When I saw this sweatshirt I fell in love at the first sight, for its color, for its velvet bell sleeves ๐Ÿ’–  I wore it with black tennis skirt and my favorite mint sneakers from Onitsuka Tiger. And again, the yellow sling bag from Zara for final touch. You see, I didn't even put any eyeliner (it's the most basic makeup that I'll always wear).

Saturday, December 2, 2017

Afternoon Beauty Stories with Beauty Journal x Dove + Vlog

Here is another event I attended a few weeks ago, this time it's about well-known body wash brand, Dove. I already tried using Dove body wash when I was younger because I always have dry skin and Dove is known for its moisturizing formula, perfect for dry skin. As time goes by, they also expanding their products and its body wash variant: the classic Deeply Nourishing (deep blue), Fresh Touch (green), Revive (pink), and the latest Aqua Moisture (light blue). For you who don't like its slippery effect of those 3 variants of Dove body wash, you can try their Aqua Moisture one. Not only body wash, Dove also comes in beauty bar (I personally prefer body wash).

Like us

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...