Tuesday, July 26, 2016

#36

こんばんは, dreamers! It's been 2 weeks since my last post, I was feeling less passionate this past weeks. I went to work, went home, and slept; for the whole week. I knew I need to push myself to write blog posts (personal and featured) but I was too...unmotivated. And I forgot that Popcon Asia 2016 is 2 weeks away and I haven't made anything to sell. Nice.
Top- H&M // Slip On- Stradivarius // Backpack- Zara
So my friend came from Pontianak and I accompanied her to go photoshoot-spot-hunting. I took these photos at Trafique Coffee, a cafe located at Jalan Hang Tuah Raya No. 9, Jakarta Selatan, DKI Jakarta, Indonesia. This was my second time here and I quite enjoyed their coffee. The place is nice but it was full at time time so we had to sit outside which was super hot.

I wanted to wear something simple and comfortable so I grabbed this oversized shirt from H&M's men section. Yasss I still can't stop buying men's clothing. No worry, I wore shorts inside ;p This outfit will look better in sneakers but I didn't bring one so I just wore my slip on from Stradivarius. 
I think I will end this post here. Thanks for reading and stay tuned for the next post! おやすみ!

Wednesday, July 13, 2016

Pink Sukajan and OOTD Spot

pink sukajan front | www.bigdreamerblog.com
I planned to update this tomorrow but I got unexpected realization; Popcon Asia 2016 is next month and I haven't made anything yet. Nothing at all. So I better write this now and think about Popcon tomorrow. Ah, after work of course hahaha.
pink sukajan stradivarius outfit | www.bigdreamerblog.com
Top- JuizyWoozy // Jacket, Button Up Skirt- Stradivarius // Platform Sneakers- H&M // Backpack- Zara
pink sukajan stradivarius outfit back | www.bigdreamerblog.com
As I always mention, I'm a big fan of outerwear especially sukajan. In this post I'm gonna show you my new pink sukajan or satin bomber jacket from Stradivarius. It was on sale so I was lured to buy it. Because it's sukajan. And in pink. And it's on sale. Ha!
I wore the cute bunny tee from JuizyWoozy and it's actually so Harajuku style, like the one in Gals manga. I tucked it into the button up skirt, also from Stradivarius. I wear a lot of Stradivarius' clothes my friend said I can be their brand ambassador. Okay. *fingercrossed* To make my outfit more playful, I wore Mickey Mouse platform sneakers from H&M and pink socks. I love this outfit because somehow it feels so Japanese or Harajuku, maybe because the items I wore and my pink hair ;p
pink sukajan OOTD spot | www.bigdreamerblog.com
Next, let's talk about this OOTD spot. Don't you think it's a nice location to take outfit photos? It's the outside of Mall Kelapa Gading, or the so-called Gading Walk. You can find a lot of cute cafes and restaurants in this area. I think these photos would turn out better if I used my DSLR with 50mm fix lens. It's become another dilemma for me: 1. Bring Fujifilm XA2; it's lighter, can transfer to phone directly, nice result but standard lens, or 2. Bring Canon 60D with 50mm lens; freakin' heavy, can't transfer to phone, better result with blur background and focus on outfit. And the problem is...my mom can't really use the 50mm lens....so....option 1 win, lol.

Wednesday, July 6, 2016

Stripes x Floral

Stripes is one of the basic pieces you can wear with (almost) everything. My favorite would be stripes x denim but in this post I will wear my stripess bell sleeves top with floral overall dress. I just put it randomly and it matched so much. Go with sneakers for casual and sporty look.
I wore this outfit to work and I don't usually dress like this. My go-to outfit is loose (or oversized) t-shirts and pants with sneakers--I usually change into slippers, tho. That's the most comfortable outfit for my job--editing videos. But of course there's time I just want to wear something stylish and take photos for this blog. Anyway, these photos were taken at my office at 37th floor; yet a fun and cute office and studio ;)
Top- Pull and Bear // Overall- Forever21 // Sneakers- New Balance
I know I already said this too many times but I'm neglecting this blog too much lately. I don't even do blogwalking anymore--at all-- which makes me scared I would stop blogging. Ha! It won't happen. I'm updating you with new post, right? Hahaha. See you on the next post :)

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...