Friday, September 22, 2017

Japan Guide: Osaka Aquarium Kaiyukan // Tempozan Ferris Wheel

Osaka Aquarium Kaiyukan Guide | www.bigdreamerblog.comBeen a few months since my visit and I think I need to write this right now. Let me tell you that I've always loved aquarium, seeing those fishes and (weird) sea creatures amazed me- because I'd be too afraid to see them directly in their habitat. Even since I was young, I made a promise to myself that I will visit the aquarium in Okinawa someday. And since this was my first trip and it's not Okinawa but Osaka, I decided to make a visit. It's quite pricey and my friend asked why would I visit aquarium when I finally had chance to go to Japan ๐Ÿ˜‚ I gave it a thought but in the end my heart told me to go, so I go lol. Enough of this long blabbering opening, let's start the guide....sort of.
Osaka Aquarium Kaiyukan is one of the largest aquarium in the world, located at Osaka Bay area. It's a member of Japanese Association of Zoos and Aquariums, introduces various species living in the Pacific Rim. The exterior of the aquarium building is....impressive! I was super lucky to meet Indonesian couple there and asked them to help me taking some pics in front of the building ๐Ÿ’–
Osaka Aquarium Kaiyukan Japan | www.bigdreamerblog.com
| How to Get There:
Osaka Aquarium Kaiyukan is located near Osakako Station on the Chuo subway line. It's different route depends on your location, but you'll end up in Osakako Station tho, hahaha. I just typed "Osaka Aquarium Kaiyukan" on my maps app and it showed me how to get there from the closest subway station, which subway line, when to transit, and the way to reach there by foot. Anyway, when you arrive at Osakako Station, you will see the direction guide along the way. Or just simply follow the crowd. You won't get lost :))
Osaka Aquarium Kaiyukan How to Get There | www.bigdreamerblog.com
You know you're on the right direction when you see this zebra cross and giant ferris wheel ;)
The view I saw along the way :) Can't even describe how happy and excited I was ๐Ÿ˜
 Was super lucky these Japanese students- somehow felt like seeing manga coming to life lol 
 Oh, there was also street performance there.
Osaka Aquarium Kaiyukan Tickets | www.bigdreamerblog.com
| How to Buy Tickets:
 You can buy directly at the ticket booth there. 
 Buy it online (via klook or any online travel agent).
I bought mine at the ticket booth, the queue was not too long when I went there, maybe because it's quite late (I went there 3 or 4 PM). The ticket was ¥2,300 but I got ¥100 off because I have Osaka Amazing Pass. Yeay!
***
Apparently you'll see this huge whale shark photo booth before you get in, so make sure snap one or two pics here. There is a camera/smartphone stand to hold your camera (with self timer mode) so you can take group pics in full team. Or if you're traveling alone like me, this is such a big help! lol. You just need to be shameless ;)
Whale shark everywhere!
Osaka Aquarium Kaiyukan Aqua Gate | www.bigdreamerblog.com
Okay, don't get sick of my pictures hahaha. Let's start the tour! When you enter the gate, you'll see that giant whale shark wall and this fish tank tunnel. I set my tripod and snapped a pic here but I can't use my tripod inside. 
When you walk past this tunnel you'll see the very high (or long?) escalator which brings you to the 8th floor of the aquarium.
The aquarium tour starts from the eight floor and later spiral down floor by floor around the huge central tank (where the whale shark located). So you apparently can see those fishes in central tank from every floor. Osaka Aquarium Kaiyukan has around 19 tanks/areas, such as Aqua Tank (the tunnel tank above), Japan Forest, Ecuador Rain Forest, Antartica, Pacific Ocean (central tank), Japan Deep, Floating Jelly Fish, Falkland Islands, etc. (check more here). Please note that I just show you a little part of the aquarium, visit them yourself okay ๐Ÿ˜ Ah, I actually shot some videos but haven't edited it, but I will make sure to put it here once it finished ;)
Osaka Aquarium Kaiyukan Japan Forest | www.bigdreamerblog.com
Started my tour with this view, it's Japan Forest where you can see Japanese Giant Salamander, continue with otters, sea lions, Pirarucu, Capybara, different kinds of Penguins (can even see them swimming around!) and the list goes on. Will show you them in these pics below with their name + exhibition area ;) omg I really want to show the video too tho :( Hope I can finish it soon!
This is my favorite, polkadot stingray! It's in the same tank with Pirarucu (if I'm not mistaken).
Osaka Aquarium Kaiyukan Polkadot Stingray | www.bigdreamerblog.com
Then finally we're at the central tank or Pacific Ocean tank, where we can see the huge Whale Shark, Manta Ray, Sharks, many kinds of Stingrays, Hammerhead, Japanese Jeck Mackarel, and another marine life in Pacific Ocean. 
Asked some random tourist to take this pic because I was so desperate to take one :( So sad no whale shark
Taking pics of the whale shark was so...hard. But I did see them really really closely for a while, I was impressed + amazed. Should I just challenge myself to swim with them at Derawan one day? hahaha. For this time, just see these failed photos, lol.
Osaka Aquarium Kaiyukan Whale Shark | www.bigdreamerblog.com
Still not giving up ๐Ÿ˜‚๐Ÿ˜‚๐Ÿ˜‚๐Ÿ‘‡
I was too focused on those whale sharks that I didn't take any photos of others :)) Anyway, you can see more on the video, but please stay tuned T.T Now, let's get going to another tanks by walking down floor by floor. You will meet adorable lazy fatty seals swimming around...or just doing nothing at all, lol. There are much more to enjoy which I didn't take the pics because some of them were sooo tiny. Anyway, enjoy the pics!
I also saw this tiny creature, something like...fairy? It's so fascinating because I've never seen this kind of sea creature before. Tried to take some pics but failed, so I took this photo from another blog (source: www.willflyforfood.net)
Then they have this impressive tank full of KING CRABS!
Osaka Aquarium Kaiyukan King Crabs | www.bigdreamerblog.com
I spent a long time here because I was so amazed.... How can they grow so big huge? Plus they're intimidating, lol. I can say this is my most favorite tank after that central giant tank. And those tiny fairies :)) Oh, not to forget these cute penguins from Falkland Islands on the way out. Fyi, they also have interactive pool (Maldives area) where you can touch some fishes but I didn't take any photos.
The last but not least, merchandise store!!! Force myself to quick scan only because I need to ride that giant ferris wheel! Just bough cookies in cute packaging for my mom and rushed to the ferris wheel :(
Osaka Aquarium Kaiyukan Merchandise | www.bigdreamerblog.com
 ***
Osaka Golden Hour | www.bigdreamerblog.com
I literally ran to the ferris wheel because it's already pretty late but luckily it's golden hour! ๐Ÿ’– Tempozan Ferris Wheel is once world's biggest, tallest, and most technologically advanced ferris wheel (now surpassed by British Airways London Eye source) It's 112.5 meters high and from this ferris wheel we can see Osaka Bay area, or basically Osaka from the top.
| Fee:
  For 3 years old and older: ¥800
  Free if you have Osaka Amazing Pass
osaka japan from Tempozan Ferris Wheel | www.bigdreamerblog.com
Osaka Bay from Tempozan Ferris Wheel | www.bigdreamerblog.com
And the last one, Tempozan Ferris Wheel at night below. It was sooo beautiful. I remembered those romantic scenes in manga and korean drama and then there I was, riding it alone HAHAHA.
Tempozan Ferris Wheel at night | www.bigdreamerblog.com
Fiuuh~ This is a long post yet I enjoy writing this. This brings back memories and I wish I spent more time in the aquarium. Anyway, please wait for the video and another Japan post. Jaa ne!

Like us

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...